Is Whataburger Creamy Buttermilk Ranch 454g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- sour cream
- contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, maltodextrin, sour cream
- milk
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream* (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Buttermilk, Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey *, Lactic Acid, Onion* Spices (includes Mustard), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Parsley *, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic *, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Whataburger Creamy Buttermilk Ranch 454g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whataburger Creamy Buttermilk Ranch 454g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


