Is Whataburger Creamy Buttermilk Ranch 454g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, maltodextrin, sour cream
  • egg
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream* (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Buttermilk, Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey *, Lactic Acid, Onion* Spices (includes Mustard), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Parsley *, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic *, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Whataburger Creamy Buttermilk Ranch 454g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing