Is WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy pepper sauce offers a smooth, rich texture with a pronounced peppery tang and mild heat, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topper, and fry accompaniment. Reviewers praise its flavorful kick and versatility, noting consistent creaminess; a minority report stronger spice or salt levels than expected by many.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural flavors
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy pepper sauce offers a smooth, rich texture with a pronounced peppery tang and mild heat, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topper, and fry accompaniment. Reviewers praise its flavorful kick and versatility, noting consistent creaminess; a minority report stronger spice or salt levels than expected by many.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Spices (Includes Mustard), Food Starch-Modified, Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Monosodium Glutamate, Phosphoric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Chipotle Pepper, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Parsley (Dehydrated), Natural Flavors, Sugar, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.
Check WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz
Where to buy
WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


