Is WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy pepper sauce offers a smooth, rich texture with a pronounced peppery tang and mild heat, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topper, and fry accompaniment. Reviewers praise its flavorful kick and versatility, noting consistent creaminess; a minority report stronger spice or salt levels than expected by many.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy pepper sauce offers a smooth, rich texture with a pronounced peppery tang and mild heat, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topper, and fry accompaniment. Reviewers praise its flavorful kick and versatility, noting consistent creaminess; a minority report stronger spice or salt levels than expected by many.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Spices (Includes Mustard), Food Starch-Modified, Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Monosodium Glutamate, Phosphoric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Chipotle Pepper, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Parsley (Dehydrated), Natural Flavors, Sugar, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.
Check WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz
Where to buy
WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


