Is WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy pepper sauce offers a smooth, rich texture with a pronounced peppery tang and mild heat, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topper, and fry accompaniment. Reviewers praise its flavorful kick and versatility, noting consistent creaminess; a minority report stronger spice or salt levels than expected by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Spices (Includes Mustard), Food Starch-Modified, Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Monosodium Glutamate, Phosphoric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Chipotle Pepper, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Parsley (Dehydrated), Natural Flavors, Sugar, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.

Check WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
PepperySmokySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep