Is WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy pepper sauce offers a smooth, rich texture with a pronounced peppery tang and mild heat, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topper, and fry accompaniment. Reviewers praise its flavorful kick and versatility, noting consistent creaminess; a minority report stronger spice or salt levels than expected by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Spices (Includes Mustard), Food Starch-Modified, Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Monosodium Glutamate, Phosphoric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Chipotle Pepper, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Parsley (Dehydrated), Natural Flavors, Sugar, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.

Check WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WHATABURGER ONE-OF-A-KIND CREAMY PEPPER SAUCE, 15.5 OZ is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
PepperySmokySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep