Is WHATCHAMACALLIT Chocolate Caramel Peanut Crisps King Size Candy Bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • malt extract

gluten containing grain products

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar; High Fructose Corn Syrup; Rice Flour; Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel Oil; Coconut Oil; Soybean Oil]; Partially Defatted Peanuts; Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil; Shea Oil; Sunflower Oil; Palm Kernel Oil and/or Safflower Oil]; Chocolate; Skim Milk; Corn Syrup Solids; Contains 2% or Less of: Dairy Butter (Milk); Whey (Milk); Salt; Malt Extract; Mono- and Diglycerides; Lecithin (Soy); Monoglycerides; Molasses; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor; Disodium Phosphate

Check WHATCHAMACALLIT Chocolate Caramel Peanut Crisps King Size Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

WHATCHAMACALLIT Chocolate Caramel Peanut Crisps King Size Candy Bar is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go