Is Wheat Bagels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of monoglycerides
- diglycerides
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Salt Calcium Propionate, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Mono-and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Monoglycerides (Datem), Molasses Powder (Molasses, Wheat Starch), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Potassium Iodate, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Enzymes, Contains: Wheat, Malted Wheat Flour, Ingredientes: Harina De Trigo Integral, Harina De Trigo Enriquecida (Harina De Trigo, Harina De Cebada Malteada, Niacina, Hierro Reducido, Mononitrato De Tiamina, Riboflavina, Acido Folico), Agua, Azucar Morena, Contiene Menos De Un 2% De Cada Uno De Lo Siguiente: Levadura, Sal, Propionato De Calcio, Preservativos, Harina De Cebada Malteada, Harina De Trigo, Dextrosa, Mono Y Digliceridos, Sulfato De Calcio, Esteres De Acido Diacetil Tartarico De Monogliceridos (Datem), Miel De Cana En Polvo (Miel De Cana, Almidon De Trigo), Acido Ascorbico (Vitamina C), Yoduro De Potasio, Hydrocloruro De L-cisteina, Enzimas, Harina De Trigo Malteada, Contiene: Trig0
Check Wheat Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wheat Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


