Is Wheat Crunchies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crispy bacon flavour
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose
  • calcium

crispy bacon flavour

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (WHEAT Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sunflower Oil (24%), Crispy Bacon Flavour [Yeast Extract (contains BARLEY), Dextrose, Flour (WHEAT Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Spices, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract], Potassium Chloride, Salt.

Check Wheat Crunchies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go