Is Wheat finger rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- enzyme modified butter
- natural flavor
- calcium stearate
- +2 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Monoitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk Solids (Egg Yolk Solids Sodium Silico Aluminate (Processing Aid)), Sea Salt, Molasses (Molasses, Wheat Starch, Silicon Dioxice (Anit-caking Agent), Soy Lecithin (Processing Aid)), Malt Extract (Malted Barley Extract, Corn Grits), Honey (Honey, Invert Syrup, Wheat Starch, Soy Flour, Calcium Stearate (Processing Aid), Soy Lecithin), Vital Wheat Gluten, Cultured Wheat Flour (Cultured Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour), Non-fat Dry Milk, Cream Powder (Cream, Non-fat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate), Natural Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Tumeric (Used For Color)), Milk, Ensymes (Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate), Ascorbic Acid
Check Wheat finger rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wheat finger rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


