Is Wheat finger rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat milk solids
  • whey solids
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream powder
  • honey
  • non-fat dry milk
  • egg yolk solids sodium silico aluminate
  • egg yolk solids
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • natural flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +5 more

non-fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Monoitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk Solids (Egg Yolk Solids Sodium Silico Aluminate (Processing Aid)), Sea Salt, Molasses (Molasses, Wheat Starch, Silicon Dioxice (Anit-caking Agent), Soy Lecithin (Processing Aid)), Malt Extract (Malted Barley Extract, Corn Grits), Honey (Honey, Invert Syrup, Wheat Starch, Soy Flour, Calcium Stearate (Processing Aid), Soy Lecithin), Vital Wheat Gluten, Cultured Wheat Flour (Cultured Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour), Non-fat Dry Milk, Cream Powder (Cream, Non-fat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate), Natural Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Tumeric (Used For Color)), Milk, Ensymes (Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate), Ascorbic Acid

Check Wheat finger rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep