Is Wheat finger rolls Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dehydrated butter
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • enzyme modified butter
  • sodium caseinate
  • non-fat milk solids
  • cream
  • cream powder
  • +1 more

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Monoitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk Solids (Egg Yolk Solids Sodium Silico Aluminate (Processing Aid)), Sea Salt, Molasses (Molasses, Wheat Starch, Silicon Dioxice (Anit-caking Agent), Soy Lecithin (Processing Aid)), Malt Extract (Malted Barley Extract, Corn Grits), Honey (Honey, Invert Syrup, Wheat Starch, Soy Flour, Calcium Stearate (Processing Aid), Soy Lecithin), Vital Wheat Gluten, Cultured Wheat Flour (Cultured Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour), Non-fat Dry Milk, Cream Powder (Cream, Non-fat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate), Natural Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Tumeric (Used For Color)), Milk, Ensymes (Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate), Ascorbic Acid

Check Wheat finger rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep