Is WHEAT LOAVES, WHEAT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable mono-diglycerides
  • riboflavin

vegetable mono-diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDERED CELLULOSE, FLAX FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, GUAR GUM, VEGETABLE MONO-DIGLYCERIDES.

Check WHEAT LOAVES, WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast ItemMeal Prep