Is Whey Hydro Isolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • digezyme@multi-enzyme com lex alpha-amylase
  • riboflavin
  • D-biotin
  • cholecalciferol
  • +4 more

digezyme@multi-enzyme com lex alpha-amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ixpb - Isolated Peptiie Fusion, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Bcaas (L-leucine, L-valine), L-glutamine), Creatine Monohydrate, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavoring, Emulsifier (Creamer (Milk), Thickeners (Guar Gun Xanthan Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vi- Tamins L-ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Nicotinamide, Retinyl Acetate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pteroylmonoglu- Tamic Acid, D-biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Salt, Digezyme@multi-enzyme Com Lex Alpha-amylase, Neutral Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Li- Pase , Mat Contain Traces Of Gluten And Egg, Recommended Daily O Make Onq

Check Whey Hydro Isolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go