Is Whey Pro + Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural cream flavor
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein hydrolysate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
natural cream flavor
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein hydrolysate, Whey protein isolate, Milk protein concentrate, Natural flavors, Natural cream flavor, Cocoa, coconut oil, Silicon dioxide, Sea salt, Guar gum, Potassium citrate, Sucralose, stevia leaf extract, lactase, protease, Sunflower lecithin, soy lecithin
Check Whey Pro + against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whey Pro + in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein Chocolate Flavor Drink
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


