Is WHEY PROTEIN INFUSED CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH BREADSTICKS SNACK CUP, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • breadstick enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavors
  • malt syrup

breadstick enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAZELNUT SPREAD INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, HAZELNUT, COCOA POWDER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR. BREADSTICK INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SALT, CORN AND MALT SYRUP, YEAST.

Check WHEY PROTEIN INFUSED CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH BREADSTICKS SNACK CUP, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

WHEY PROTEIN INFUSED CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH BREADSTICKS SNACK CUP, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichOn The Go
Gluten Free? WHEY PROTEIN INFUSED CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH BREADSTICKS SNACK CUP, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD | Spoonful