Is Whey Protein Total Protein Blend Strawberry Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium-hydroxide
- calcium-caseinate
calcium-hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend ( 98%) (whey Protein Concentrate [milk](emulsifier(soy Lecithin)), Whey Protein Isolate [milk](emulsifier(soy Lecithin)), Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [milk], Milk Protein Concentrate, Micellar Casein [milk], Calcium-caseinate [milk] (acid Casein [milk], Calcium-hydroxide, Sodium-carbonate), Free-range Egg White Powder) , Flavourings (beetroot Juice Powder, Flavourings, Sweetener [sucralose]), Thickening Agent (xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Whey Protein Total Protein Blend Strawberry Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whey Protein Total Protein Blend Strawberry Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


