Is whey protein Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 7 lysine 14 u tryptophan 100 75 j372503837973395536 total recyc
- 4 methionine 19 15 cystine 21 16 phenylalanine 3
- 1 alanine 4
- 9 histidine arginine threonine 1
- +2 more
7 lysine 14 u tryptophan 100 75 j372503837973395536 total recyc
Dietitian noteLysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Acid Leucine Isoleucine Valine Aspartic Acid Glutamic Acid Serine of Protein Per 100g Per 100g Product Der 30% of Product 10.8 8.1 5.9 4.5 | 6.1 4.6 10.3 7.6 17.2 13.0 Glycine 5.2 3.9 Histidine Arginine Threonine 1.8 1.4 2.1 15 2.7 20 6.7 5.1 Alanine 4.E 34 Proline 6. 46 Tyrosine 3.2 2.4 Methionine 19 15 Cystine 21 16 Phenylalanine 3.3 2.5 8.8 5.7 Lysine 14 U Tryptophan 100 75 J372503837973395536 Total RECYC
Check whey protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open whey protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Supplement · Powder


