Is Whey Protéine Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amino w'hey zero blend cr s-ftow i l-arginine hci
  • amino acid complex l-arginioe hq - flow mic l - glutamine
  • L-leucine
  • glycine
  • +1 more

amino w'hey zero blend cr s-ftow i l-arginine hci

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

T Sijgars, Ih Prot Effl Contribues Ice Of Muscle 87% Iso Whey Zero Blend Flavour, Protein-isolate, Amino Acid Complex L-arginine Hci, L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Coconut Fat, Flavour, Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyt Celluloee), Vanitlin, Sweeteners Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides, Cooktes Crem, I Flavouri - And Ultra - Ilt Red Whe Otein-isolate, Amino Acid Complex L-arginioe Hq - Flow Mic L - Glutamine, L-valinel, Chocolate Powfr, Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Palm Fat, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Ca,brate), Coconut Fat Vanillin, Steviol Glycosides, Cinnamon, Amino W'hey Zero Blend Cr S-ftow I L-arginine Hci, Cocoa Thickener (Sodium Carborymethyl Cellulose), Sweeteners (Sucraloeq%iol Iso Whey Zero Blend Glycosides), Vani!tin, Amino Acid Complex L-arginine Hci, L-gtutamine, L-isoleucoe, Flavours, Er -Ifer (Min), Instant Coffee, Vanilrn, A Plant Use, Tlat Also Manufactures Soy, Egg And Mustard Containing Foods, Whey Zero With 200Water Or Skimmed Milk On Training Days, Take 1 Sep/ing In Tle Rmirg Ard Immediately Aftertraining, On Resting Days, Consume 1 Serving In The Morning And 1 Evemg, Do Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, (Daylrmfr,l Exceed The Recommended Dosage! : Yeao: See In The White Field, Store Product Between 5-250C (41-770F) And The Relave For From Direct Heat Moisture And Sunlight, G, Amount 2X25 G, Servings Per Container: 1 Energy 1599 Kj

Check Whey Protéine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieOn The GoMeal Prep