Is Whip bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk fat
  • dried egg white
  • chocolate
  • chocolate 27

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate 27% [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea), milk fat, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e476)], sugar, glucose syrup, bulking agent (polydextrose), water, fibres (inulin, bamboo), crisped cereal 6% (rice flour, sugar, salt), desiccated coconut 4%, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), dried egg white, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), flavouring. chocolate contains: cocoa solids 43% mınımum. allergy information: for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may contain peanuts and nuts. storage: best kept at room temperature (between 15-21 °c), and out of direct sunlight. suitable for vegetarians v box widely recycled us-ssi

Check Whip bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go