Is WHIPPED TOPPING, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural & artificial flavors

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural & artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less than Two Percent of Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derived), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, and Beta Carotene (for Color).

Check WHIPPED TOPPING, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHIPPED TOPPING, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping