Is Whiskas 1+ AROMATIC SEAFOOD Delight Wet Cat Food Pouches in Gravy 12 x 85g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • meat
  • including trout 4% in the chunk
  • tuna
  • including tuna 4% in the chunk
  • including cod 4% in the chunk
  • including salmon 4% in the chunk
  • fish derivatives
  • fish
  • +2 more

meat

Dietitian note

Trout is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Salmon and Peas: Meat and Animal Derivatives (85% in the Chunk*), Fish and Fish Derivatives (including Salmon 4% in the Chunk*), Cereals, Vegetables (including Dried Peas 1.2%, Equivalent to Peas 4.2%), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Beet Pulp 0.25%), Minerals, Various Sugars, Oils and Fats *Chunk Typically 40% of the Product, With Cod: Meat and Animal Derivatives (85% in the Chunk*), Fish and Fish Derivatives (including Cod 4% in the Chunk*), Cereals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Beet Pulp 0.25%), Minerals, Various Sugars, Oils and Fats *Chunk Typically 40% of the Product, With Tuna and Vegetables: Meat and Animal Derivatives (85% in the Chunk*), Fish and Fish Derivatives (including Tuna 4% in the Chunk*), Cereals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Beet Pulp 0.25%), Vegetables (including a Mix of Dried Carrots and Peas 1%, Equivalent to a Mix of Carrots and Peas 5.6%), Minerals, Various Sugars, Oils and Fats *Chunk Typically 40% of the Product, With Trout: Meat and Animal Derivatives (85% in the Chunk*), Fish and Fish Derivatives (including Trout 4% in the Chunk*), Cereals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Beet Pulp 0.25%), Minerals, Various Sugars, Oils and Fats *Chunk Typically 40% of the Product

Check Whiskas 1+ AROMATIC SEAFOOD Delight Wet Cat Food Pouches in Gravy 12 x 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep