Is Whiskas 1+ AROMATIC SEAFOOD Delight Wet Cat Food Pouches in Gravy 12 x 85g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- meat
- including trout 4% in the chunk
- tuna
- including tuna 4% in the chunk
- including cod 4% in the chunk
- including salmon 4% in the chunk
- fish derivatives
- fish
- +2 more
meat
Dietitian noteTrout is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
With Salmon and Peas: Meat and Animal Derivatives (85% in the Chunk*), Fish and Fish Derivatives (including Salmon 4% in the Chunk*), Cereals, Vegetables (including Dried Peas 1.2%, Equivalent to Peas 4.2%), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Beet Pulp 0.25%), Minerals, Various Sugars, Oils and Fats *Chunk Typically 40% of the Product, With Cod: Meat and Animal Derivatives (85% in the Chunk*), Fish and Fish Derivatives (including Cod 4% in the Chunk*), Cereals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Beet Pulp 0.25%), Minerals, Various Sugars, Oils and Fats *Chunk Typically 40% of the Product, With Tuna and Vegetables: Meat and Animal Derivatives (85% in the Chunk*), Fish and Fish Derivatives (including Tuna 4% in the Chunk*), Cereals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Beet Pulp 0.25%), Vegetables (including a Mix of Dried Carrots and Peas 1%, Equivalent to a Mix of Carrots and Peas 5.6%), Minerals, Various Sugars, Oils and Fats *Chunk Typically 40% of the Product, With Trout: Meat and Animal Derivatives (85% in the Chunk*), Fish and Fish Derivatives (including Trout 4% in the Chunk*), Cereals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Beet Pulp 0.25%), Minerals, Various Sugars, Oils and Fats *Chunk Typically 40% of the Product
Check Whiskas 1+ AROMATIC SEAFOOD Delight Wet Cat Food Pouches in Gravy 12 x 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whiskas 1+ AROMATIC SEAFOOD Delight Wet Cat Food Pouches in Gravy 12 x 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


