Is Whiskas Fish Selection in Jelly Adult Cat Food Pouches Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • animal derivatives

animal derivatives

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Coley:Meat and Animal Derivatives (34%, Natural* 94%), Fish and Fish Derivatives (Natural* 100%; including Coley 4% in the Chunk**), Cereals, Minerals (0.6%), Vegetable Protein Extracts, Oils and Fats (including Sunflower Oil 0.1%), *Natural Ingredients, **Chunk typically 43% of productWith Salmon:Meat and Animal Derivatives (34%, Natural* 94%), Fish and Fish Derivatives (Natural* 100%; including Salmon 4% in the Chunk**), Cereals, Minerals (0.6%), Vegetable Protein Extracts, Oils and Fats (including Sunflower Oil 0.1%), *Natural Ingredients, **Chunk typically 43% of productWith Tuna:Meat and Animal Derivatives (34%, Natural* 94%), Fish and Fish Derivatives (Natural* 100%; including Tuna 4% in the Chunk**), Cereals, Minerals (0.6%), Vegetable Protein Extracts, Oils and Fats (including Sunflower Oil 0.1%), *Natural Ingredients, **Chunk typically 43% of productWith Whitefish:Meat and Animal Derivatives (34%, Natural* 94%), Fish and Fish Derivatives (Natural* 100%; including Whitefish 4% in the Chunk**), Cereals, Minerals (0.6%), Vegetable Protein Extracts, Oils and Fats (including Sunflower Oil 0.1%), *Natural Ingredients, **Chunk typically 43% of product

Check Whiskas Fish Selection in Jelly Adult Cat Food Pouches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Whiskas Fish Selection in Jelly Adult Cat Food Pouches is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking