Is Whiskey Kiss Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • cream
  • irish cream
  • esters tartriques acetyles de mono-et diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Sugars (cane sugar, glucose syrup), Irish Cream (cream (milk), sugar, spirit, maltodextrin, milk protein, cocoa flavouring, Irish whisky, caramel color, acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and di-glycerides (DATEM), sodium citrate], Salt. May contain: Peanuts, Other tree nuts, Sesame seeds, Soya and Wheat. Ingrédients: Amandes, Sucres (sucre de canne, sirop de glucose), Crème irlandaise [crème (lait), sucre, alcool, maltodextrine, protéines de lait, arôme de cacao, whisky irlandais, colorant caramel, esters tartriques acétylés de mono-et diglycérides (DATEM), citrate de sodium], Sel. Peut contenir: Arachides, Autres noix, Graines de sésame, Soja et Blé. WICT

Check Whiskey Kiss against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking