Is Whisps Baked Cheese Popped Jalapeno Popper Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- calcium
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Pepper Jack Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, jalapeños, habaneros, salt, dried chipotle chiles, enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Seasoning (whey, salt, cheddar cheese [milk, salt, cultures, enzymes], jalapeño pepper, sugar, dehydrated green bell pepper, onion powder, buttermilk, garlic powder, natural flavors, lactic acid, maltodextrin, annatto extract [color], citric acid). Contains: milk.
Check Whisps Baked Cheese Popped Jalapeno Popper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whisps Baked Cheese Popped Jalapeno Popper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz
Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Crunchy Cheese Flavored 7.625 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


