Is Whisps Baked Cheese Popped Jalapeno Popper Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- calcium
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Pepper Jack Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, jalapeños, habaneros, salt, dried chipotle chiles, enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Seasoning (whey, salt, cheddar cheese [milk, salt, cultures, enzymes], jalapeño pepper, sugar, dehydrated green bell pepper, onion powder, buttermilk, garlic powder, natural flavors, lactic acid, maltodextrin, annatto extract [color], citric acid). Contains: milk.
Check Whisps Baked Cheese Popped Jalapeno Popper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whisps Baked Cheese Popped Jalapeno Popper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz
Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Crunchy Cheese Flavored 7.625 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


