Is Whisps Cheese Crisps Tangy Ranch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Garlic*, Yeast Extract, Onion*, Tomato*, Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Spice, Lactic Acid, Paprika, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Vinegar. * Powder. Contains: Milk

Check Whisps Cheese Crisps Tangy Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryTartVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladOn The Go