Is Whisps® Gluten-Free Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Peppers, Chipotles [Smoked Jalapeños], Salt, Enzymes).

Check Whisps® Gluten-Free Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whisps® Gluten-Free Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
PepperySavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping