Is Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, thin rounds deliver a pronounced nutty, savory umami flavor with a crisp, brittle texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used as a crunchy salad or soup garnish, or paired with wine and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent crispness, intense flavor, and price concerns, with resealable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, thin rounds deliver a pronounced nutty, savory umami flavor with a crisp, brittle texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used as a crunchy salad or soup garnish, or paired with wine and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent crispness, intense flavor, and price concerns, with resealable packaging.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains: Milk.
Check Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


