Is Whitby Seafoods Scampi Bites 580g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Minced White Fish (Fish), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Dextrose, Salt), Batter (Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Wheat Starch, Salt, Colour: E160c), Water, Scampi (Crustaceans), Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers: E450, E451, E452
Check Whitby Seafoods Scampi Bites 580g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitby Seafoods Scampi Bites 580g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Whitby Seafoods Scampi Bites 580g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


