Is WHITE BEAN CHICKEN & KALE SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WHITE BEAN CHICKEN & KALE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BROTH, WHITE BEANS, CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER), GREEN CHILE, ONION, KALE, PASILLA PEPPERS, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, JALAPENO, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), NISIN (SALT, NISIN), CAYENNE PEPPER, CLOVES, CORIANDER, CUMIN, OREGANO.
Check WHITE BEAN CHICKEN & KALE SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WHITE BEAN CHICKEN & KALE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE BEAN CHICKEN & KALE SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WHITE BEAN CHICKEN & KALE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Soup · Liquid


