This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is white bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutrition facts % daily value amount/serving total fat 0.5g saturated fat 0g trans fat 0g % sodium 180mg total carbohydratr 7% 19 servings per container polyunsaturated fat og serving size 1 slice (36g) dietary fiber <1g total sugars <1g includes <1g added sugars monounsaturated fat 0g cholesterol omg vitamin d omcg 0% • calcium 8mg 0% • iron 1.1mg 6% • potassium 30mg 0% thiamin 0.2mg 15% • riboflavin 0.1mg 10% • niacin 1.5mg 10% folate 70mcg ofe 15% 0% protein 3g calories per serving the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. (35mca folic acid) ingredients, enriched wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2 foic acidi, water, yeast, sugar, salt, wheat gluten, cultured wheat flour, grain vinegar, potato flakes, monoglycerides, soy lecithin.

Check white bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichBaking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? white bread | Spoonful