Is white bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- cultured wheat flour
- flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nutrition facts % daily value amount/serving total fat 0.5g saturated fat 0g trans fat 0g % sodium 180mg total carbohydratr 7% 19 servings per container polyunsaturated fat og serving size 1 slice (36g) dietary fiber <1g total sugars <1g includes <1g added sugars monounsaturated fat 0g cholesterol omg vitamin d omcg 0% • calcium 8mg 0% • iron 1.1mg 6% • potassium 30mg 0% thiamin 0.2mg 15% • riboflavin 0.1mg 10% • niacin 1.5mg 10% folate 70mcg ofe 15% 0% protein 3g calories per serving the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. (35mca folic acid) ingredients, enriched wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2 foic acidi, water, yeast, sugar, salt, wheat gluten, cultured wheat flour, grain vinegar, potato flakes, monoglycerides, soy lecithin.
Check white bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open white bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


