Is WHITE CAKE WITH VANILLA ICING, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- fatty acids
- +3 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.
Check WHITE CAKE WITH VANILLA ICING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CAKE WITH VANILLA ICING, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


