Is WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED HAM WHITE CHEDDAR AND UNCURED HAM IN AN EGG AND RICOTTA CUSTARD BREAKFAST EGG BITES, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED HAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • ham
  • ricotta cheese
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • egg
  • enzymes

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), UNCURED SMOKED HAM NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY POWDER AND SEA SALT (HAM, WATER, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SEA SALT, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHIVES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED HAM WHITE CHEDDAR AND UNCURED HAM IN AN EGG AND RICOTTA CUSTARD BREAKFAST EGG BITES, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED HAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go