Is WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVOR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural non-dairy cheddar flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn is a delicious snack made with real cheese, air-popped to perfection. The popcorn is crafted using whole grain, ensuring a wholesome treat. It contains no artificial flavors or preservatives, making it a healthier choice. The product has a short shelf life of 60-90 days and should be enjoyed before the date on the package.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL NON-DAIRY CHEDDAR FLAVOR, SALT, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR AND LACTIC ACID (FOR FLAVOR).

Check WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVOR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVOR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go