Is WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED BAKED CORN PUFFS, WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORNMEAL, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, CAULIFLOWER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, SOUR CREAM POWDER (NONFAT MILK, CULTURED CREAM), CITRIC ACID, BUTTER (CREAM), XANTHAN GUM).

Check WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED BAKED CORN PUFFS, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go