Is WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TENDER WHITE POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold white cheddar flavor and tender, crisp popped kernels provide a light crunch; seasoning distributes unevenly on some bags, according to reviewers. Commonly eaten as a casual snack for movie nights, parties, or packed for lunch, it is also mixed with nuts or pretzels for party bowls and snack mixes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Whey, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Reduced Lactose Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TENDER WHITE POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TENDER WHITE POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch