Is WHITE CHEDDAR FRESHLY MADE PASTA IN REAL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MAC & CHEESE, WHITE CHEDDAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: SKIM MILK, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO& DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, VITAMIN D3), CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED RICE STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE., COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR FRESHLY MADE PASTA IN REAL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MAC & CHEESE, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch