Is WHITE CHEDDAR RIFFIC POP CORN SEASONING, WHITE CHEDDAR RIFFIC Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Cheddar, Romano, and Blue Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Citric Acid, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil (as a Processing Aid), Lactic Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Not More than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR RIFFIC POP CORN SEASONING, WHITE CHEDDAR RIFFIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WHITE CHEDDAR RIFFIC POP CORN SEASONING, WHITE CHEDDAR RIFFIC is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing