Is WHITE CHICKEN AND RICE CASSEROLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth powder
  • chicken fat
  • chicken type flavor
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked chicken
  • vitamin d3
  • lactic acid
  • imported parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

chicken broth powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT MIXTURE: COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VINEGAR POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN TYPE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE]), MIREPOIX BLEND (ONION, CARROT, CELERY), PEAS, BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), PARMESAN CHEESE (IMPORTED PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CASEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR]). SAUCE: EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), UNSALTED BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED SWEET WHEY, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE), STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, AND ENZYMES], BLUE CHEESE [MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATES, AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FD&C YELLOW 5 AND 6]), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SEED. RICE: WATER, COOKED RICE.

Check WHITE CHICKEN AND RICE CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking