Is White Chocolate & Cookie Dough Vitamin & Protei fără gluten Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream powder
  • gelatin hydrolysate
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein
  • from milk
  • whey protein
  • whole milk powder
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white chocolate with fibre and sweeteners 25.5% (cocoa butter, whole milk powder, dextrin, sweeteners (erythritol, steviol glycosides), inulin, oliqofructose, whey protein (from milk), skimmed milk powder, emulsifier [soy lecithin], natural flavour, vanilla), caramel-flavoured filling (bulking agent (polydextrose), cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, xylytol, flavourings, emulsifier [soy lecithin], milk protein, gelatin hydrolysate, humectant (glycerol), soy chips (soy protein), tapioca starch, salt), cracked cocoa, soybean oil, low-fat cocoa, flavorings (contains milk), vitamins (vitamin c, vitamin b3, vitamin b2, pantothenic acid, vitamin b2, vitamin b6, vitamin b1, folic acid, vitamin b12), cream powder, salt,

Check White Chocolate & Cookie Dough Vitamin & Protei fără gluten against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast