Is White Chocolate & Cookie Dough Vitamin & Protei fără gluten Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin hydrolysate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b2
  • +3 more

gelatin hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white chocolate with fibre and sweeteners 25.5% (cocoa butter, whole milk powder, dextrin, sweeteners (erythritol, steviol glycosides), inulin, oliqofructose, whey protein (from milk), skimmed milk powder, emulsifier [soy lecithin], natural flavour, vanilla), caramel-flavoured filling (bulking agent (polydextrose), cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, xylytol, flavourings, emulsifier [soy lecithin], milk protein, gelatin hydrolysate, humectant (glycerol), soy chips (soy protein), tapioca starch, salt), cracked cocoa, soybean oil, low-fat cocoa, flavorings (contains milk), vitamins (vitamin c, vitamin b3, vitamin b2, pantothenic acid, vitamin b2, vitamin b6, vitamin b1, folic acid, vitamin b12), cream powder, salt,

Check White Chocolate & Cookie Dough Vitamin & Protei fără gluten against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast