Is white high fibre sandwich bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat fibre
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- gluten
- product includes 55% wheat flour
- wheat
wheat fibre
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour [Includes Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)], Water, Corn Starch and/or Thickener (1412), Yeast, Wheat Fibre and/or Soy Fibre, Wheat Gluten, White Vinegar, Vegetable Oil, lodised Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Thickener (412), Soy Flour, Emulsifiers [472e, 481, 471 (Soy)], Minerals (Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin B6). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN EGG, LUPIN, MILK, SESAME. Product Includes 55% Wheat Flour.
Check white high fibre sandwich bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open white high fibre sandwich bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


