Is WHITE HOMINY ENRICHED QUICK GRITS, WHITE HOMINY Pescatarian?

Description
Mild corn flavor with a smooth, creamy texture when cooked; quick-cooking form yields soft, spoonable grits used as a breakfast porridge or savory base for shrimp, cheese, or gravies. Reviewers note fast preparation and reliable creaminess but occasional lumpiness; commonly praised for versatility and ease of seasoning and consistent quality.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild corn flavor with a smooth, creamy texture when cooked; quick-cooking form yields soft, spoonable grits used as a breakfast porridge or savory base for shrimp, cheese, or gravies. Reviewers note fast preparation and reliable creaminess but occasional lumpiness; commonly praised for versatility and ease of seasoning and consistent quality.
Ingredients
White Hominy Grits Corn, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid One Of The B Vitamins
Check WHITE HOMINY ENRICHED QUICK GRITS, WHITE HOMINY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE HOMINY ENRICHED QUICK GRITS, WHITE HOMINY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
WHITE HOMINY ENRICHED QUICK GRITS, WHITE HOMINY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


