Is WHITE MEAT TURKEY LOAF & GRAVY IN ROASTING PAN, WHITE MEAT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweet whey solids
  • containing up to 30% of a solution of turkey broth
  • white turkey
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Roast: White Turkey, Containing Up To 30% Of A Solution Of Turkey Broth, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring. Gravy: Water Seasoning (Modified Food Starch, Sweet Whey Solids (Milk), Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Caramel Color, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Onion Powder, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Dicalcium Phosphate, Flavoring).

Check WHITE MEAT TURKEY LOAF & GRAVY IN ROASTING PAN, WHITE MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WHITE MEAT TURKEY LOAF & GRAVY IN ROASTING PAN, WHITE MEAT is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeWegmansIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishDippingLunch