Is WHITE MEAT TURKEY LOAF & GRAVY IN ROASTING PAN, WHITE MEAT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • containing up to 30% of a solution of turkey broth
  • white turkey
  • calcium caseinate

containing up to 30% of a solution of turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Roast: White Turkey, Containing Up To 30% Of A Solution Of Turkey Broth, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring. Gravy: Water Seasoning (Modified Food Starch, Sweet Whey Solids (Milk), Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Caramel Color, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Onion Powder, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Dicalcium Phosphate, Flavoring).

Check WHITE MEAT TURKEY LOAF & GRAVY IN ROASTING PAN, WHITE MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WHITE MEAT TURKEY LOAF & GRAVY IN ROASTING PAN, WHITE MEAT is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeWegmansIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishDippingLunch