Is White Mill Cake Mix Golden Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 477
- natural flavour
- 471
477
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (also called e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Fat [includes Emulsifiers (471, 477)], Raising Agents (450, 500), Emulsifiers (471, 475, 477), Thickeners (415, 412), Natural Flavour, Salt, Colour (160b). Contains Sulphites.
Check White Mill Cake Mix Golden Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Mill Cake Mix Golden Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Powder


