Is White Queso With Chorizo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- chorizo
- nonfat dry milk
- pork
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process american cheese
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavorings
- enzymes
chorizo
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized process American cheese (cultured milk and skim milk, cream, sodium phosphate, salt, lactic acid, enzymes), water, chorizo (pork, spices, paprika, water, salt, sugar, natural flavorings, dried vinegar, dehydrated garlic, turmeric), jalapeno peppers, spices, smoked paprika, dehydrated garlic, nonfat dry milk, cultured dextrose, salt, sugar, natural flavor
Check White Queso With Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Queso With Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


